Faculty Affairs Home

Distinguished Scholar-Teacher Award Recipients

The Distinguished Scholar-Teacher Program, established in 1978, honors a small number of faculty members each year who have demonstrated notable success in both scholarship and teaching. Distinguished Scholar-Teachers make a public presentation on a topic within their scholarly discipline, and receive an honorarium of $5000 to support their professional activities. For more information, call the Office of Faculty Affairs at 301.405.0658.

2013-2014  
Gregory Hancock Department of Human Development and Quantitative Methodology
Doron Levy Department of Mathematics
Margaret Pearson Department of Government and Politics
Michel Wedel Robert H. Smith School of Business
Min Wu Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
2012-2013  
Elizabeth Beise Department of Physics
Robert Briber Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Theresa Coletti Department of English
Carol Espy-Wilson Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gary LaFree Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Delores Ziegler School of Music
2011-2012  
Ritu Agarwal Robert H. Smith School of Business
Avis Cohen Department of Biology and Institute for Systems Research
Colin Phillips Department of Linguistics
Lawrence Washington Department of Mathematics
2010-2011  
William Dorland Department of Physics
William Fagan Department of Biology
Curtis Grimm Robert H. Smith School of Business
Martha Nell Smith Department of English
Chris Vadala School of Music
2009-2010  
Arthur Eckstein Department of History
Michele Gelfand Department of Psychology
Patrick O’Shea Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Raymond St. Leger Department of Entomology
Jonathan Wilkenfeld Department of Government and Politics
2008-2009  
Stephen Elkin (retired) Department of Government and Politics
Howard Lasnik Department of Linguistics
Theodore Jacobson Department of Physics
Melanie Killen Department of Human Development
John Haltiwanger Department of Economics
2007-2008  
William Goldman Department of Mathematics
Samir Khuller Department of Computer Science
Robert Levine Department of English
K. J. Ray Liu Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Paul Pietroski Department of Linguistics
John Steinbruner School of Public Policy
2006-2007  
Jorge Aguilar-Mora (retired) School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Lindley Darden Department of Philosophy
John Laub Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice
Wallace Oates (retired) Department of Economics
Rebecca Oxford (retired) Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Edward Redish Department of Physics
2005-2006  
Thomas Cohen Department of Physics
Barbara Finkelstein (retired) Department of Educational Policy and Leadership
Nathan Fox Department of Human Development
Paul Herrnson* Department of Government and Politics
Howard Milchberg Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
and Institute for Physical Science and Technology
2004-2005  
Jackson R. Bryer (retired) Department of English
Michael Coplan Institute for Physical Science and Technology
James H. Duncan Department of Mechanical Engineering
Bryan Eichhorn Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
Michael Fu Robert H. Smith School of Business
Bruce James Department of Natural Resource Sciences and Landscape Architecture
George Quester (retired) Department of Government and Politics
2003-2004  
J. Scott Angle* Agriculture Experiment Station
Suzanne Bianchi* Department of Sociology
Ramalingam Chellappa Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Institute for Computer Studies
James Lesher (retired) Department of Philosophy
Vladimir Tismaneanu Department of Government and Politics
2002-2003  
Robert Dooling Department of Psychology
Sylvester James Gates, Jr. Department of Physics
James Glass Department of Government and Politics
James Hagberg Department of Kinesiology
M. Susan Taylor Robert H. Smith School of Business
Allan Wigfield Department of Human Development
2001-2002  
Peter Beicken School of Foreign Languages and Literatures
George Helz (retired) Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Raymond Martin (retired) Department of Philosophy
Rabindra Mohapatra Department of Physics
Sara Via Department of Biology/Department of Entomology
2000-2001  
Patricia Alexander Department of Human Development
Robert Denno (deceased) Department of Entomology
Bruce Golden Robert H. Smith School of Business
Linda Kauffman Department of English
Christopher Lobb Department of Physics/Center for Superconductivity
Steven Marcus Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
1999 - 2000  
John Benedetto Department of Mathematics
Jordan Goodman Department of Physics
Steve Graham* Department of Special Education
Linda Mabbs School of Music
Arthur Popper Department of Biology
Frederick Suppe (retired) Department of Philosophy
1998 - 1999  
Ruth Fassinger (retired) Department of Counseling & Personnel Services
Michael Fisher Institute for Physical Science & Technology/
Department of Physics
Saul Gass (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business
Sandra Greer (retired) Department of Chemical Engineering/
Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
David Wyatt Department of English
1997 - 1998  
Claudia DeMonte (retired) Department of Art
Anil Gupta Robert H. Smith School of Business
Karen Harris* Department of Special Education
Thomas McAvoy (retired) Department of Chemical Engineering
Jack Minker (retired) Department of Computer Science
Gerald Wilkinson Department of Biology
1996 - 1997  
Madeleine Cottenet-Hage (retired) School of Foreign Languages & Literatures
Philip DeShong Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
David Lay (retired) Department of Mathematics
Phylis Moser-Veillon (retired) Department of Nutrition & Food Science
1995 - 1996  
Evelyn Torton Beck (retired) Department of Women's Studies
Jane Donawerth Department of English
Fatimah Jackson (retired) Department of Anthropology
Isaak Mayergoyz Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Ken Smith (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business
1994 - 1995  
Maryam Alavi* Robert H. Smith School of Business
James Henretta (retired) Department of History
Mohammad Modarres Department of Mechanical Engineering
Thomas Schelling School of Public Affairs/Department of Economics
Ann Wylie Department of Geology
1993 - 1994  
William Bechhoefer (retired) School of Architecture
James Dally (retired) Department of Mechanical Engineering
John Gannon (deceased) Department of Computer Science
Marla McIntosh Department of Natural Resource Science & Landscape Arch.
Margaret Palmer Department of Biology/Department of Entomology
Lee Preston (deceased) Robert H. Smith School of Business
1992 - 1993  
Fred Alford Department of Government & Politics
William Destler* Department of Electrical Engineering
Judith Hallett Department of Classics
Susan Lanser* Department of English
Scott Wolpert Department of Mathematics
1991 - 1992  
George Callcott (retired) Department of History
Bruce Jarvis (retired) Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Raymond Paternoster Department of Criminal Justice & Criminology
1990 - 1991  
Ira Berlin Department of History
Charles Butterworth (retired) Department of Government & Politics
Richard Etlin (retired) School of Architecture
Nancie Gonzalez (retired) Department of Anthropology
Anne Truitt (deceased) Department of Art
1989 - 1990  
Kathryn Bartol Robert H. Smith School of Business
Wayne Cole (retired) Department of History
Christopher Davis Department of Electrical Engineering
Susan Handelman* Department of English
Joseph Sucher (retired) Department of Physics
1988 - 1989  
Edward Fink Department of Communication
William Hodos (retired) Department of Psychology
Alice Mignerey Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
David Sammons* Department of Natural Resource Science & Landscape Architecture
George Snow (deceased) Department of Physics
Robert Berdahl (retired) Department of Education Leadership & Policy
1987 - 1988  
Samuel Schoenbaum (deceased) Department of English
Frank Hetrick (deceased) Department of Cell Biology & Molecular Genetics
Alison Olson (retired) Department of History
James Wallace Department of Mechanical Engineering
Daniel Rudolph* Department of Mathematics
1986 - 1987  
Elke Frederiksen Department of Germanic & Slavic Languages
Jerald Hage (retired) Department of Sociology
Louis Harlan (retired) Department of History
Richard Hula* Department of Family & Community Development
Jogesh Pati (retired) Department of Physics
1985 - 1986  
Margaret Conway* Department of Government & Politics
J. Robert Dorfman (retired) Department of Physics
Herbert Levitan* Department of Biology
Mady Segal (retired) Department of Sociology
George Shirley* Department of Music
1984 - 1985  
Alex J. Dragt (retired) Department of Physics
L. Lee Knefelkamp* Department of Counseling & Personnel Services
Samuel Kotz* Robert H. Smith School of Business
Billy V. Lessley* Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics
George Ritzer Department of Sociology
1983 - 1984  
Richard P. Claude (retired) Department of Government & Politics
Samuel Gorovitz* Department of Philosophy
Edwin A. Locke (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business
Paul Traver (retired) Department of Music
Donat G. Wentzel (retired) Department of Astronomy
1982 - 1983  
Lawrence Moss Department of Music
Morris Rosenberg (deceased) Department of Sociology
David Ruderman* Department of History
Carol Seefeldt (deceased) Department of Human Development
Emmett Wright* Department of Curriculum & Instruction/
Agricultural & Extension Service
1981 - 1982  
John D. Anderson (retired) Department of Aerospace Engineering
John C. Carr (deceased) Department of Curriculum & Instruction
Kathleen H. Jamieson* Department of Communication Arts & Theatre
Wilhelmina Jashemski (deceased) Department of History
Stephen P. Stich* Department of Philosophy
Nelita True* Department of Music
1980 - 1981  
Stephen Brush (retired) Department of History/
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
Jean Grambs (deceased) Department of Human Development
E. Eugene Helm (retired) Department of Music
David Segal Department of Sociology
Gaurang Yodh* Department of Physics
1979 - 1980  
Philip Bobko* Department of Psychology
Stephen Carroll (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business
Larry Goldstein* Department of Mathematics
Anne MacLeod (retired) College of Information Studies
Dudley Shapere* Department of Philosophy
Oran Young* Department of Government & Politics
1978 - 1979  
Laura Dittmann (deceased) Department of Human Development
James Gilbert (retired) Department of History
Warren Johnson* Department of Health Education
Joe Oppenheimer (retired) Department of Government & Politics
Cyril Ponnamperuma (deceased) Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

* Left the University